Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

FFCC Championship Percussion

Apr 7

Admission Info: $25

Show Notes

***THIS SCHEDULE IS LOCKED*** ANY CHANGES FROM THIS POINT FORWARD WILL BE COMMUNICATED VIA E-MAIL

***DIRECTORS - Login to see critique schedule

[button href="/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/FFCC-CHAMPIONSHIPS-PERCUSSION-LOGISTICAL-SCHEDULE.pdf" style="emboss" size="medium" color="#79AE30" hovercolor="#79AE30" textcolor="#fff" texthovercolor="#cfcfcf" target="_blank" tooltip="Click here for the Detailed Logistical Schedule" icon="calendar"]Detailed Logistical Schedule[/button]

McCormicks Division

Ensemble Score Place Rating
North Fort Myers Indoor Percussion 80.75 1 Superior
Cape Coral HS 76.45 2 Superior
Ocoee HS Perc 75.70 3 Superior
Seabreeze Percussion 73.50 4 Superior
Countryside HS Perc 72.40 5 Superior
Osceola Fundamental High School (Pinellas) 71.05 6 Superior
Punta Gorda Middle School 64.65 7 Superior

Yamaha Division

Ensemble Score Place Rating
Santa Fe HS 80.80 1 Superior
Seminole Ridge Winter Percussion 78.50 2 Superior
Wiregrass Ranch High School Indoor Percussion 76.10 3 Superior
Lanier County HS Perc 73.95 4 Superior
Oakleaf HS 73.05 5 Superior
Nova High School 69.70 6 Superior
Harmony HS 65.90 7 Superior

Concert A

Ensemble Score Place Rating
Viera HS Concert A 86.30 1 Superior
Sarasota Percussion 78.20 2 Superior
Western HS 78.00 3 Superior

Sch Marching A

Ensemble Score Place Rating
Sunlake HS Perc 88.15 1 Superior
West Broward Indoor Drumline 85.86 2 Superior
Park Vista Community HS 85.65 3 Superior
Gaither HS Perc 84.58 4 Superior
Seminole Indoor Percussion Ensemble 81.43 5 Superior
H. B. Plant HS Perc 81.09 6 Superior
Sebring HS Perc 76.65 7 Superior
Pembroke Pines Charter Indoor Percussion 74.35 8 Superior
Fleming Island HS Perc 73.58 9 Superior
Charlotte HS 72.95 10 Superior
Lake Minneola HS 71.05 11 Superior
John I. Leonard High School 69.85 12 Superior

Ind Marching A

Ensemble Score Place Rating
Unity Percussion 84.45 1 Superior
INFINITY 3 82.93 2 Superior
FIU Indoor Percussion 79.23 3 Superior
RPT 77.90 4 Superior
Conflux Percussion 76.38 5 Superior

Concert Open

Ensemble Score Place Rating
Boca Raton HS 87.20 1 Superior
Stoneman Douglas Indoor Percussion 86.45 2 Superior
West Boca Raton HS Concert Percussion 84.70 3 Superior
Viera HS Concert Open 78.25 4 Superior

Sch Marching Open

Ensemble Score Place Rating
Nease HS Perc 81.60 1 Superior
Cypress Bay HS Indoor Percussion 71.88 2 Superior

Ind Marching Open

Ensemble Score Place Rating
INFINITY 2 89.95 1 Superior
Ancient City Ensemble 83.75 2 Superior
STRYKE Percussion 2 81.80 3 Superior

Ind Marching World

Ensemble Score Place Rating
INFINITY 90.53 1 Superior
STRYKE Percussion 84.68 2 Superior

Judges Assigned

CaptionName
Music Joe Fant
Music J.J. Pipitone
Music 2 J.J. Pipitone
Artistry Wayne Dillon
Artistry 2 John Phillips
Artistry John Phillips
Visual Bruce Jones
Visual Jackie Gilley
Visual 2 Bruce Jones
Effect - Music Ed Argenziano
Effect - Music Wayne Dillon
Effect - Music 2 Wayne Dillon
Effect - Visual Mark Waymire
Effect - Visual Frank Miller
Effect - Visual 2 Mark Waymire
Penalties Ryan Slaughter
Penalties Joan Joselyn
Penalties Franklin Ascencio
Chief Judge Tom Slaughter
Announcer Joe Cavallaro
Announcer Alan Smith
Chief Judge Jeff Mitchell
Contest Director Jim Taylor
Contest Director Brian Fisher
Tech Theresa Spain
Tech Jim Taylor

Details

Date:
Apr 7
Event Category:
Website:
http://ffcc.org/percussion-events/?eventID=157

Venue

Florida State Fairgrounds
4800 U. S. 301
Tampa, FL 33610