Loading Events

« All Events

Oviedo HS – Winds

Mar 6

Show Notes

---RAIN PLAN IS NOT ACTIVE UNTIL A MESSAGE IS SENT VIA FFCC TEXTING SERVICE---

***THIS SCHEDULE IS LOCKED. ANY CHANGES MADE WILL BE COMMUNICATED THROUGH E-MAIL***

Oviedo Floor Map

OHS FFCC Competition Map

This winds event will utilize a 2 person mini-panel as a judging format.  The two captions judged will be Music Analysis (45%) and Overall Effect (55%).  

Judging formats are subject to change based on potential future enrollments in this event.

Should the rain plan be enacted, Flights 1 and 2 will use the area marked on the school map. Flights 3-6 will use the "Commons" which is across the courtyard from the gym. Signs will be posted and volunteers visible to help.
Ensemble Campus Arrival Door Perform Time
-- FLIGHT 1 - COLORGUARD --    10:00am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Winter Springs HS    10:00am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Bishop Moore HS    10:08am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Olympia HS    10:16am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Bayside HS    10:24am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Lake Nona HS JV    10:32am
B SRA:Class B SRA - University HS JV (Orange City)    10:40am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Ridge Community HS    10:48am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Eau Gallie HS    10:56am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Mount Dora HS    11:04am
-- CLEANING BREAK - 33 mins --    11:12am
-- FLIGHT 2 - COLORGUARD --    11:45am
CNOV SRA:Cadet Novice SRA - Tavares Middle School    11:45am
SAAA:Sch AAA - Hagerty HS    11:53am
SAAA:Sch AAA - Edgewater HS    12:02pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - East River HS    12:11pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Sebastian River HS JV    12:20pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Deltona HS    12:29pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Santa Fe HS    12:38pm
-- LUNCH AND CLEANING BREAK - 53 mins --    12:47pm
-- FLIGHT 3 - COLORGUARD --    1:40pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Winter Park HS    1:40pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Seabreeze HS    1:49pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - West Orange HS    1:58pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - P. R. Wharton HS    2:07pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - DeLand HS    2:16pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Harmony HS    2:25pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - East Ridge HS    2:34pm
-- CLEANING BREAK - 32 mins --    2:43pm
-- FLIGHT 4 - COLORGUARD --    3:15pm
SAA:Sch AA - The Villages Charter School    3:15pm
SAA:Sch AA - Oviedo HS JV    3:24pm
SAA:Sch AA - Sunlake HS JV    3:33pm
SAA:Sch AA - Lake Howell HS    3:42pm
-- Break - 5 mins --    3:51pm
SA:Sch A - Jupiter HS Color Guard    3:56pm
SA:Sch A - University HS (Orlando)    4:05pm
SA:Sch A - Freedom HS (Orlando)    4:14pm
SA:Sch A - Cypress Creek HS    4:23pm
SA:Sch A - University HS (Orange City)    4:32pm
SA:Sch A - Melbourne HS    4:41pm
SA:Sch A - Lake Nona HS Silver    4:50pm
SO:Sch Open - Sebastian River HS    4:59pm
-- DINNER AND CLEANING BREAK - 61 mins --    5:09pm
-- FLIGHT 5 - COLORGUARD --    6:10pm
IA:Ind A - Tampa Independent A    6:10pm
IA:Ind A - Pegasus Winterguard A    6:19pm
SO:Sch Open - William R. Boone HS Varsity    6:28pm
SO:Sch Open - Sunlake HS    6:38pm
SO:Sch Open - Oviedo HS    6:48pm
IO:Ind Open - Tampa Independent    6:58pm
IO:Ind Open - South Florida Winterguard    7:08pm
IW:Ind World - Relentless World    7:18pm
IW:Ind World - UCF Pegasus World    7:29pm
-- Cleaning Break - 30 mins --    7:40pm
-- FLIGHT 6 - WINDS AND PERCUSSION --    8:10pm
WSA:Sch Winds A - Lecanto HS Winds 6:10pm8:00pm 8:10pm
PSAA:Sch Marching AA - North Port High School Percussion ...    8:20pm
PSA:Sch Marching A - Sunlake HS Perc    8:30pm
PEXH:Exhibition - INFINITY    8:40pm

Schedule Last Updated: Mar 1, 2021 7:18:53 pm UTC

Judges Assigned

CaptionName
Music Analysis Ray Donato
Overall Effect Jack Pursifull
Penalties Kelly Ross
Chief Judge Erin Brown
Announcer Joe Cavallaro
Contest Director Jim Taylor
Tech Matthew Tighe

Details

Date:
Mar 6
Event Category:
Website:
https://ffcc.org/colorguard-events/?eventID=357

Venue

Oviedo HS
601 King Street
Oviedo, FL 32765