Loading Events

« All Events

Strawberry Crest HS – Percussion

Mar 13

Show Notes

Strawberry Crest Floor Map ***THIS SCHEDULE IS NOW LOCKED. ANY CHANGES MADE WILL BE COMMUNICATED VIA E-MAIL***  

This percussion event will utilize a 2 person mini-panel as a judging format for the marching percussion divisions.  The two captions judged will be Effect – Music (60%) and Effect – Visual (40%).  

Concert Percussion will be judged utilizing the standard 2-person panel.

Judging formats are subject to change based on potential future enrollments in this event.

Ensemble Campus Arrival Door Perform Time
-- FLIGHT 1 - COLORGUARD --    11:00am
CAD SRA:Cadet SRA - Seminole MS    11:00am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Armwood HS    11:08am
B SRA:Class B SRA - East Bay HS    11:16am
B SRA:Class B SRA - North Port HS    11:24am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Marion Independent    11:32am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Lennard HS    11:40am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Lake Gibson HS    11:48am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Liberty Middle School    11:56am
B SRA:Class B SRA - Mulberry HS    12:04pm
B SRA:Class B SRA - Leto High School    12:12pm
-- CLEANING AND LUNCH BREAK - 45 mins --    12:20pm
-- FLIGHT 2 - COLORGUARD --    1:05pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Sickles HS    1:05pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Lakewood Ranch HS    1:14pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Strawberry Crest HS    1:23pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - P. R. Wharton HS    1:32pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Riverview HS    1:41pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Largo HS    1:50pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Northside Christian JV    1:59pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - J.W. Mitchell HS JV    2:08pm
SAAA:Sch AAA - Plant City HS    2:17pm
-- CLEANING BREAK - 34 mins --    2:26pm
-- FLIGHT 3 - COLORGUARD --    3:00pm
SAA:Sch AA - Palm Harbor University HS    3:00pm
SAA:Sch AA - Wesley Chapel HS    3:09pm
SAA:Sch AA - Weeki Wachee HS    3:18pm
SAA:Sch AA - Northside Christian HS    3:27pm
SAA:Sch AA - Tarpon Springs HS A    3:36pm
SA:Sch A - Bloomingdale HS    3:45pm
SA:Sch A - J.W. Mitchell HS    3:54pm
SA:Sch A - Wiregrass Ranch HS    4:03pm
SA:Sch A - Durant HS    4:12pm
-- Break - 4 mins --    4:21pm
SO:Sch Open - Seminole HS    4:25pm
SO:Sch Open - Freedom HS Open (Tampa)    4:35pm
SW:Sch World - Tarpon Springs HS World    4:45pm
-- DINNER AND CLEANING BREAK - 64 mins --    4:56pm
-- FLIGHT 4 - WINDS AND PERCUSSION --    6:00pm
WSA:Sch Winds A - Sarasota HS    6:00pm
PSCA:Concert A - Riverview HS Perc 4:10pm6:00pm 6:10pm
PSCA:Concert A - Wiregrass Ranch High School Indoor ... 4:20pm6:10pm 6:20pm
PSAA:Sch Marching AA - North Port High School Percussion ... 4:30pm6:20pm 6:30pm
PSA:Sch Marching A - Seminole Indoor Percussion Ensemble 4:40pm6:30pm 6:40pm
PSA:Sch Marching A - J.W. Mitchell HS Perc 4:50pm6:40pm 6:50pm

Schedule Last Updated: Mar 3, 2021 2:28:58 pm UTC

Judges Assigned

CaptionName
Music Randy Nelson
Effect - Music Brandon Slaughter
Artistry Brandon Slaughter
Effect - Visual Randy Nelson
Penalties John Meyers
Chief Judge Jenny Barker
Announcer Alan Smith
Contest Director Briana Acevedo
Tech Diane Martinez

Details

Date:
Mar 13
Event Category:
Website:
https://ffcc.org/percussion-events/?eventID=372

Venue

Strawberry Crest HS
4691 Gallagher Road
Dover, FL 33527